Sunday, June 30, 2013

Even bull shit can take you to top

Once there was a bird who was so complaining about its illness which is not letting it fly to the lowest branch of tree. The bull which was hearing this smacked some flies on its dick and started "well then have my shit you'd get better". On hearing this the bird sitting on the back of bull got shocked but hesitantly it was ready to give it a try.

The day after bird overcame its thoughts and started pecking on the dunk, first day itself bird was able to fly to the lowest branch of tree. Excited the bird took more shit and the following day, its was becoming healthy and fat. Within a week it got so well that with few strokes its able to reach the top of tree. The farmer some feet away spotted the bird, went into home came out with air gun and shoot the bird down.

Moral of the story: Even bull shit can take you to top, but it won't help you to stay there
This story is pretty old but always good for a smile :) heard it in a 'inner management' video of Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev at my office
Even bull shit can take you to top, but it won't help you to stay there

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Road Rash rocks the hell outta you

Aww! Stinky 2004 P4 PC with no upgrades, it is a fact man! parents won’t upgrade it you are gonna use it to just play but then neither you’d have time to, once you cross school so PC was there in dust. I use PC as juke box, game player, movie downloader, and yes also for transferring song to and fro micro SD, alas social networking (only foundation later parts are done with sis Lappy) So this PC which once I used to play POP, NFS underworld, TrackMania, and such graphic card demanding games went well but slowly depleted RAM! then I had to switch to CLAW (yeah same ‘e-th-let’ claw), counter strike, duke in the middle part I played cool games like Hit Man and similar military strategy games!



Later 512MB Ram burned down it seriously burned down when I was trying to fit in SD RAM over ambitious me! Cool proccesor, it withstood I got new RAM and it's running but sadly; I burned down small slot in mother board costly to replace so I have enhanced with external audio card and dull RAM so now it is a juke box and have settled with ‘DAVE’ So when does this RoadRash gonna kick engine! 1 club, 1 chain, few punches and cool kicks of course race coming right away!

After a dull-no-serious-boring Sunday cricket match came sat in my PC! yeah the same dust one just started playing music. ‘Straight out of line’ wrecked all lightly placed article even my mom’s high pitch “off pannithola da” funny me dreamt of playing POP again! then made mind to download duke for some reason that site had another link for Road Rash! Gosh! how I forget Mike my favorite! in big game mode I choose him as me, Bose ever silent blue.silver and bossy Cyndey just beats up every one classic women ! Then I downloaded it! yeah! And started driving the Napa Valley and City without fear and of course I love crashing in on Zombie walkers with walkers.

Cool game! imagine such a context setting… violent race, illegal, thugs, and most innovative Restroom is for options I just fell for it again! have cleared Level 3 was in midas touch that day, I cleared all 5 routes in straight single drive without even a single ram! wow man but then looked at clock 11:30pm ah! what’s more cool than this …. then I played again Napa Valley Level 4 finally closed if after Caesar asked for a ‘chu chu’ walk!

Then came the fury! irritating yuk! moment!! I just hate to lose I bought awesome 1000cc bike and raced like a king, so came the dart targetting my @$$ later! I started to drive crazy and then so where cos of the overflowing interest pot ran outta stock! routes got boring and then I had to finally drive with single finger which made me ram a couple of time and once even wreckled outta track into sea! Didn't notice that money is melting, Just when I got caught I gotta a message saying you ran outta money! my bike lost all my level lost, I was in last track of Level4! f^*& u! then I dragged myself up and rode the first track and shutted the PC down.

Then started reading Robin Sharma's The Monk who sold his Ferrari. Good for me I got outta that bad dream... ( Man! :'( I was in last track of Level 4) just now completed that book. The very first thing the book talks about the mind! now I have to develop it! a lot infact... quitting road rash! again...

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

It is a sin to read 'Sari and Sins'

The Book I read just is Sari and Sins by Nisha Minhas give to my mom she'd rate is 'X' not even 'A' :P If I can have a conversation with author I would have asked her to concentrate on plot rather than lobbying around $#X. The blurb read 'Romantic comedy, Western Vs Indian Clash' I never thought the debate would strickly end in dress, $#X; marriage dress was discussed but not marriage! love was never discussed sometimes repeated mentioning of lovemaking made blood clot; Author was so much interested in $#X she can't control herself from writing twice or even only about $#X in every chapter.

Condensed plot: Samir, Indian boy marries Kareena but he is in love with Cloey; Cloey left her boyfriend Jordan (convit) to live with Samir(richie-rich) but she tells both the men as the other one always abused her for sympathy. Meanwhile Jordan released from jail finds Coley living with Samir and somehow steadies his ship and finds his love Zara. Now Coley robs both men and put their women in misery and enjoys it. Atlast just like a block buster Bollywood film Samir saves his marriage with Kareena, Jordan marries Zara; And Cloey was left alone, ofcourse with companion of her close friend Claudete who is again a slag.

Before reading the book I had thoughts like Karan Johar film but I feel regretful! The blurb carried lot of appreciations on authors previous work but none for this I must have known it! But I must admit the very first chapter which I read after buying tells how the book is gonna be but I bought it anyway I got 12 hours in train so I just can't find another book! Last 2 chapters spoke about love for the first time atleast I was happy for its bollywood ending. Goodness author didn't try on threesome then it would have been hardcore pornography story!

Its human nature to look for romance, if they kept on discussing on cultural aspect then I'd have slept like I did on science book. But thinking that this will turn on the reader and adding more and more freaky squeaks has just pissed me off. You might have the question "why you read then" I just can't drop it I didn't have any other option. Still I regret from poking India culture. To all those fools out there "For a man a women is Indian culuture not marry whom your parents show" right from vedic period love has been there it will be there.

Love and Valour is something Indians can never give up on, but the bullshit Honor killings were not there. Two love birds flies away and never returns back they'd settled in a new town and would serve as their own roots.

In one line: Read it only if you don't have another option and ofcourse throw it asap you don't want your family/children to find you have this in your hand.
In one word: FART